Resume

Download my resume here (PDF form):
KerryHishonResume (Theatre)

Send me an email: kerry_hishon@yahoo.com

Upcoming:

  • T.A.G. (The Actor Grows) showcases, Original Kids Theatre Company, November 2016
  • She Kills Monsters, Original Kids Theatre Company, November 2016

Performer Profile:
Hair: Dark brown
Eyes: Green
Height: 5′ 2”
Vocal Range: Alto

Selected Credits

Actress

  • The Conchologist: A Dream of E.A. Poe, Monkey Sir the Orangutan (Theatre Nemesis)
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas, Lucy (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • From Women’s Eyes, Desdemona/Joan la Pucelle/Hermia (Empty Space Productions)
  • Macbeth, Macduff/Fight Director (The Voices Collective)
  • Mrs. Ballyshannon’s School for Orphaned and Afflicted Girls Presents Jane Eyre, Vilette (Theatre Nemesis)
  • Secret Lives of a Sex Doll, June/Robin/Hazel (London Playwrights Lab)
  • White Rabbit, Red Rabbit (Leap of Fate Theatre)
  • After I Lost You, Liz Patterson (Christian Acuña)
  • Duel Love, Rosemarie/Fight Captain (Maybles’ Productions)
  • Sleep With Her, Nurse (EDV Productions)
  • Edward II, Lancaster/Rice ap Howell/Bishop of Winchester/Fight Captain (Empty Space Productions)
  • The Winter’s Tale, Second Lady/Fight Captain (Western Summer Shakespeare)
  • Treasure Island, Boy with Barrow/Redruth/Assistant Director/Fight Captain (London Community Players)
  • The Rocky Horror Show, Ensemble (Simply Theatre)
  • The Three Musketeers, Sabine (London Community Players)
  • Dark of the Moon, Edna Summey (London Community Players)
  • Backhand, Samantha (also Script Supervisor) (Double VW Productions)

Director

  • Tarzan, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • The Big Bad Musical, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Nancy Drew: Girl Detective, Director/Sound Operator (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • The Wedding Singer, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Through the Looking Glass, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Disney’s Peter Pan Jr., Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr., Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Fiddler on the Roof Jr., Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Curse of the Cobra’s Kiss, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Jolly Roger and the Pirate Queen, Director/Fight Choreographer (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • No Traveler Returns, Director (Out of Sight Productions)
  • Annie Warbucks, Director (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Saving Grace, Director (LYTE at the Palace)
  • Inspector Noble and the Figure in Black, Director/Playwright (LYTE at the Palace)

Stage Combat

  • Heathers the Musical, Fight Director (Musical Theatre Productions)
  • Macbeth, Assistant Fight Director (Ryerson Public School)
  • Sweeney Todd School Edition, Combat Consultant (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Disney’s Beauty & the Beast, Fight Choreographer (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • The Trials of Robin Hood, Assistant Fight Director (London Community Players)
  • The Tempest, Sword Handling/Safety (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • American Idiot, Combat Consultant (OKTC Alumni)
  • Jane Eyre, Fight Choreographer (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr., Fight Choreographer (LYTE at the Palace)
  • Ladies Room, Fight Choreographer (Theatre Soup — Impressario Winner, London Fringe 2014)
  • The Hobbit, Fight Choreographer (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • [THEY FIGHT!], Assistant Fight Director/Performer/Co-Producer (Shrew’d Business — Impressario Winner, London Fringe 2013)
  • Juvie, Combat Consultant (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • Physical Discussions, Desdemona/Tamora/various/Fight Captain (Access Theatre, NYC)
  • Spring Awakening, Combat Consultant (OKTC Alumni)
  • The Twiddle Plays, Combat Consultant (Maybles’ Productions)
  • Oliver, Fight Choreographer (Original Kids Theatre Company)
  • When Words Fail, Frederic/Guard (Access Theatre, NYC)

Playwright/Author

To inquire about purchasing rights to my plays, please send me an email!

Performer Skills

  • Stage Combat: Unarmed, Found Weapons, Knife, Tomahawk, Rapier, Longsword, Cutlass, Archery, Lifts/Falls, Comedic fights
  • Performance Skills: Host (podcast: The Lovers, The Dreamers and You), Dancing, Driving (Ontario class G licence), Voiceover, Improv, Mime, Clown
  • Dance: Jazz, Hip Hop, Highland, Club/Freestyle
  • Musical Instruments: Saxophone, Mellophone
  • Athletic Skills: Archery, Yoga, Baton Twirling, Bowling, Rollerblading, Rock Climbing, Figure Skating

Teaching

Education & Training

Longsword Workshop – March 2012, March 2016
Instructor: Jared Kirby

Art of Combat New York City Intensive Stage and Film Combat Workshop – July 2011, July 2012
Knife, unarmed, rapier, longsword, tomahawk
Instructors: John Lennox, Jared Kirby, Kyle Rowling

Boarding Actions Combat Workshop – August 2011
Knife, unarmed, tomahawk, cutlass
Instructor: John Lennox

Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario
Bachelor of Arts (Honours), Stage and Screen Studies, 2002 – 2006
Relevant Courses: Acting, Directing, Playwriting, Screenwriting, Elements of Design
Professors: Tim Fort, John Lazarus, Greg Wanless, Jenn Stephenson, Julie Salverson